Code · Alaska · Title 16 · Chapter 43
Sec. 16.43.240. Determination of the maximum number of entry permits for initial issue.
(a)Except as provided in AS 16.43.270 (a), the maximum number of entry permits for a distressed fishery designated under AS 16.43.230 shall be the highest number of units of gear fished in that fishery during any one of the four years immediately preceding January 1, 1973.
(b)When the commission finds that a fishery, not designated as a distressed fishery under AS 16.43.230 or not subject to a moratorium under AS 16.43.225 , has reached levels of participation that require the limitation of entry under AS 16.43.140 — 16.43.330 in order to achieve the purposes of this chapter, the commission shall establish the maximum number of entry permits for that fishery.
(c)When the commission finds that a fishery subject to a moratorium under AS 16.43.225 has reached levels of participation that require the limitation of entry under AS 16.43.140 — 16.43.330 in order to achieve the purposes of this chapter, the commission shall establish the maximum number of entry permits for that fishery.