Code · Alaska · Title 15 · Chapter 45
Sec. 15.45.110. Circulation of petition; prohibitions and penalty.
(a)The petitions may be circulated throughout the state only in person.
(b)[Repealed, § 92 ch 82 SLA 2000.]
(c)A circulator may not receive payment or agree to receive payment that is greater than $1 a signature, and a person or an organization may not pay or agree to pay an amount that is greater than $1 a signature, for the collection of signatures on a petition.
(d)A person or organization may not knowingly pay, offer to pay, or cause to be paid money or other valuable thing to a person to sign or refrain from signing a petition.
(e)A person or organization that violates
(c)or
(d)of this section is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
(f)In this section,
(1)“organization” has the meaning given in AS 11.81.900 ;
(2)“other valuable thing” has the meaning given in AS 15.56.030 (d);
(3)“person” has the meaning given in AS 11.81.900 .