Code · Alaska · Title 15 · Chapter 25
Sec. 15.25.040. Manner and date of filing declaration.
(a)The declaration is filed by either
(1)the actual physical delivery of the declaration in person or by mail at or before 5:00 p.m., prevailing time, June 1 of the year in which a general election is held for the office; or
(2)reliable electronic transmission of a copy in substance of the statements made in paragraphs
(1)
(5)of the declaration as required by AS 15.25.030
(a)at or before 5:00 p.m., prevailing time, June 1 of the year in which a general election is held for the office and also the actual physical delivery of the declaration containing paragraphs
(1)
(16)as required by AS 15.25.030
(a)by mail that is received not more than 15 days after that time.
(b)If the postmark is illegible, a dated receipt from the post office where dispatched shall be acceptable as evidence of mailing. If June 1 is a Sunday or holiday, the deadlines for postmarking and receipt of the declaration shall be extended 24 hours in each instance.
(c)A candidate for a statewide office or a candidate for a district-wide office shall file either with the director or an election supervisor. If the candidate files the declaration with an election supervisor, the election supervisor shall immediately forward the declaration to the director.
(d)If the declaration filed under
(a)of this section is not received within seven calendar days, the candidate shall be notified of nonreceipt. The candidate shall have the opportunity to refile the declaration with proof that a previous declaration has been filed in a timely manner and in accordance with law.