Code · Alaska · Title 15 · Chapter 20
Sec. 15.20.430. Authorization of recount application.
(a)A defeated candidate or 10 qualified voters who believe there has been a mistake made by an election official or by the counting board in counting the votes in an election, may file an application within five days after the completion of the state review to the director for a recount of the votes from any particular precinct or any house district and for any particular office, proposition, or question. However, the application may be filed only within three days after the completion of the state review after the general election for a recount of votes cast for the offices of governor and lieutenant governor. If there is a tie vote as provided in AS 15.15.460 , the director shall initiate the recount and give notice to the interested parties as provided in AS 15.20.470 .
(b)The date on which the director receives an application, rather than the date of mailing or transmission, determines whether the application is filed within the time allowed under
(a)of this section.