Code · Alaska · Title 15 · Chapter 20
Sec. 15.20.066. Absentee voting by electronic transmission.
(a)The director shall adopt regulations applicable to the delivery of absentee ballots by electronic transmission in a state election and to the use of electronic transmission absentee voting in a state election by qualified voters. The regulations must
(1)require the voter to comply with the same time deadlines as for voting in person on or before the closing hour of the polls;
(2)ensure the accuracy and, to the greatest degree possible, the integrity and secrecy of the ballot process.
(b)An absentee ballot that is completed and returned by the voter by electronic transmission must
(1)contain the following statement: “I understand that, by using electronic transmission to return my marked ballot, I am voluntarily waiving a portion of my right to a secret ballot to the extent necessary to process my ballot, but expect that my vote will be held as confidential as possible,” followed by the voter's signature and date of signature; and
(2)be accompanied by a statement executed under oath as to the voter's identity; the statement under oath must be witnessed by
(A)a commissioned or noncommissioned officer of the armed forces of the United States;
(B)an official authorized by federal law or the law of the state in which the absentee ballot is cast to administer an oath; or
(C)an individual who is 18 years of age or older.