Code · Alaska · Title 15 · Chapter 20
Sec. 15.20.061. Absentee voting in person.
(a)A qualified voter may apply in person for an absentee ballot to the following election officials at the times specified:
(1)to an absentee voting official on or after the 15th day before an election up to and including the date of the election;
(2)to an election supervisor on or after the 15th day before an election up to and including the date of the election;
(3)to an absentee voting official at an absentee voting station designated under AS 15.20.045
(b)on or after the 15th day before an election up to and including the date of the election;
(4)to an absentee voting official in the precinct in which no volunteers can be located to serve on the election board on or after the 15th day before an election up to and including election day.
(b)On receipt of an application in person for an absentee ballot and exhibition of proof of identification as required in AS 15.15.225 , the absentee voting official or election supervisor shall issue the ballot to the applicant.
(c)On receipt of an absentee ballot in person, the voter shall proceed to mark the ballot in secret, to place the ballot in the secrecy sleeve, to place the secrecy sleeve in the envelope provided, and to sign the voter's certificate on the envelope in the presence of the election official who shall sign as attesting official and date that signature. The election official shall then accept the ballot.
(d)The election official may not accept a marked ballot that has been exhibited by an absentee voter with intent to influence other voters. If the absentee voter spoils a ballot, the voter may request and the election official shall provide another ballot up to a maximum of three. Exhibited or spoiled ballots shall be destroyed. The numbers of all ballots destroyed shall be noted on the ballot statement.
(e)Each election official shall keep a record of the names and signatures of voters who cast absentee ballots before the election official and the dates on which the ballots were cast.