Code · Alaska · Title 15 · Chapter 13
Sec. 15.13.145. Money of the state and its political subdivisions.
(a)Except as provided in
(b)and
(c)of this section, each of the following may not use money held by the entity to influence the outcome of the election of a candidate to a state or municipal office:
(1)the state, its agencies, and its corporations;
(2)the University of Alaska and its Board of Regents;
(3)municipalities, school districts, and regional educational attendance areas, or another political subdivision of the state; and
(4)an officer or employee of an entity identified in
(1)
(3)of this subsection.
(b)Money held by an entity identified in (a)(1) —
(3)of this section may be used to influence the outcome of an election concerning a ballot proposition or question, but only if the funds have been specifically appropriated for that purpose by a state law or a municipal ordinance.
(c)Money held by an entity identified in (a)(1) —
(3)of this section may be used
(1)to disseminate information about the time and place of an election and to hold an election;
(2)to provide the public with nonpartisan information about a ballot proposition or question or about all the candidates seeking election to a particular public office.
(d)When expenditure of money is authorized by
(b)or
(c)of this section and is used to influence the outcome of an election, the expenditures shall be reported to the commission in the same manner as an individual is required to report under AS 15.13.040 .