Code · Alaska · Title 14 · Chapter 30
Sec. 14.30.340. Provision of special education in a private school, home, or hospital setting.
(a)If a parent of a child with a disability enrolls the child in a private school, including a religious school, at the parent's expense or teaches the child at home, the school district in which the child resides shall make special education and related services available in conformance with federal requirements, including 34 C.F.R. 300.130 — 148. A parent teaching the parent's child at home may refuse special education and related services for the child.
(b)If a physician certifies in writing, and if the child's individualized education program under AS 14.30.278 provides that a child's bodily, mental, or emotional condition does not permit attendance at a school and the child's parents do not elect to teach the child at home as permitted under AS 14.30.010 (b), the school district in which the child is located shall enroll the child in public school and provide the child with special education and related services in conformance with the child's individualized education program at the child's home or at a medical treatment facility.