Code · Alaska · Title 14 · Chapter 30
Sec. 14.30.278. Individualized education program; transition services.
(a)A school district shall develop an individualized education program for special education and related services for each eligible child with a disability. The plan must be completed not later than 30 days after the determination of the child's eligibility. Each individualized education program shall be developed and periodically reviewed and revised as necessary in conformance with federal requirements, including 34 C.F.R. 300.320 — 328.
(b)When providing transition services as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1401(34) to a child with a disability who is over 15 years of age as part of a program of special education and related services under AS 14.30.180 — 14.30.350, a school district's primary objective and preferred outcome is to help the child become gainfully employed in an integrated workplace where individuals with disabilities work with and alongside of individuals without disabilities, or become enrolled in postsecondary education.
(c)In this section, “gainfully employed” means employed full time or part time within one year of leaving high school.