Sec. 14.30.272. Procedural safeguards.
(a)A school district shall inform the parent of a child with a disability of the right
(1)to review the child's educational record;
(2)to review evaluation tests and procedures;
(3)to refuse to permit evaluation or a change in the child's educational placement;
(4)to be informed of the results of evaluation;
(5)to obtain an independent evaluation by choosing a person from a list provided by the school district or by choosing a person by agreement between the parent and school district;
(6)to request a due process hearing;
(7)to appeal a hearing officer's decision; and
(8)to give consent or deny access to others to the child's educational record.
(b)The department shall establish, by regulation, impartial procedures for a school district to follow for due process hearings to comply with requirements necessary to participate in federal grant-in-aid programs, including 20 U.S.C. 1400 — 1482 (Individuals with Disabilities Education Act).