Code · Alaska · Title 14 · Chapter 20
Sec. 14.20.170. Dismissal.
(a)A teacher, including a teacher who has acquired tenure rights, may be dismissed at any time only for the following causes:
(1)incompetency, which is defined as the inability or the unintentional or intentional failure to perform the teacher's customary teaching duties in a satisfactory manner;
(2)immorality, which is defined as the commission of an act that, under the laws of the state, constitutes a crime involving moral turpitude; or
(3)substantial noncompliance with the school laws of the state, the regulations or bylaws of the department, the bylaws of the district, or the written rules of the superintendent.
(b)A teacher may be suspended temporarily with regular compensation during a period of investigation to determine whether or not cause exists for the issuance of a notification of dismissal according to AS 14.20.180 .
(c)A teacher who is dismissed under this section is not entitled to a plan of improvement under AS 14.20.149 .