Code · Alaska · Title 14 · Chapter 17
Sec. 14.17.990. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise,
(1)“ADM or average daily membership” means the aggregate number of full-time equivalent students enrolled in a school district during the student count period for which a determination is being made, divided by the actual number of days that school is in session for the student count period for which the determination is being made;
(2)“district” means a city or borough school district or a regional educational attendance area;
(3)“district adjusted ADM” means the number resulting from the calculations under AS 14.17.410 (b)(1);
(4)“district ADM” means the sum of the ADMs in a district;
(5)“eligible federal impact aid” means the amount of federal impact aid received by a district as of March 1 of the fiscal year as a result of an application submitted in the preceding fiscal year, including advance payments and adjustments received since March 1 of the preceding fiscal year from prior year applications, under 20 U.S.C. 7701 — 7714, except payments received under former 20 U.S.C. 7703(f)(2)(B), to the extent the state may consider that aid as local resources under federal law;
(6)“local contribution” means appropriations and the value of in-kind services made by a district;
(7)“taxable real and personal property” means all real and personal property taxable under the laws of the state.