Code · Alaska · Title 13 · Chapter 33
Sec. 13.33.203. Types of account; existing accounts.
(a)An account may be for a single party or multiple parties. A multiple-party account may be with or without a right of survivorship between the parties. Subject to AS 13.33.212 (c), either a single-party account or a multiple-party account may have a POD designation, an agency designation, or both.
(b)An account established before, on, or after January 1, 1997, whether in the form prescribed in AS 13.33.204 or in another form, is either a single-party account or a multiple-party account, with or without right of survivorship, and with or without a POD designation or an agency designation, within the meaning of AS 13.33.201 — 13.33.227 and is governed by AS 13.33.201 — 13.33.227.