Code · Alaska · Title 13 · Chapter 26
Sec. 13.26.276. Other reports.
(a)A guardian shall submit a report to the court at least annually. In addition, every third year, the court shall appoint a visitor to file a report reviewing the guardianship during the period since the last visitor's report, if any. The guardian shall submit an additional report to the court when
(1)the court orders it;
(2)there is a significant change in the capacity of the ward to meet the essential requirements for health and safety or to protect the ward's rights;
(3)the guardian resigns or is removed;
(4)the guardianship is terminated; or
(5)the ward requests it.
(b)The report of the guardian must contain, but is not limited to, the following information:
(1)the name and address of the ward and the guardian;
(2)the ward's present mental, physical, and social conditions and present living arrangements and the ward's opinion of these arrangements;
(3)changes in the capacity of the ward to meet essential requirements for physical health and safety;
(4)the services being provided to the ward;
(5)the significant actions taken by the guardian during the reporting period in regard to the ward;
(6)a financial accounting of the estate that has been subject to the possession or control of the guardian;
(7)a list of the number and nature of the contacts between the guardian and ward if the ward does not reside with the guardian;
(8)any other information requested by the court or necessary or desirable in the opinion of the guardian.
(c)The visitor report required by
(a)of this section must include
(1)the name and address of the ward and the guardian;
(2)the services being provided to the ward by or through the guardian;
(3)the significant actions taken by the guardian during the reporting period in regard to the ward;
(4)a financial accounting of the estate that has been subject to the possession or control of the guardian;
(5)a list of the number and nature of the contacts between the conservator and the ward if the ward does not reside with the guardian;
(6)any other information requested by the court or necessary or desirable in the opinion of the visitor.