Code · Alaska · Title 13 · Chapter 26
Sec. 13.26.021. Court records of proceedings; access; sealing.
(a)A notice of the filing of a petition, a summary of all formal proceedings, and a dispositional order or modification or termination of a dispositional order relating to a proceeding under this chapter shall be available for public inspection. All other information contained in the court records relating to a proceeding under this chapter is confidential and available only upon court order for good cause shown or to the following persons:
(1)the person who is the subject of the court record, the person's attorney, or the person's guardian ad litem;
(2)a person designated by the person who is the subject of the court record;
(3)the guardian of the person who is the subject of the court record or the attorney of the guardian;
(4)the conservator of the estate of the person who is the subject of the court record or the attorney of the conservator;
(5)a party to the proceeding and the person's attorney;
(6)the judge or judges hearing or reviewing the matter;
(7)a member of the clerical or administrative staff of the court if access is essential for authorized internal administrative purposes; and
(8)the department when a private professional guardian or a private professional conservator is involved in the proceeding.
(b)Upon finding that a petition under this chapter was malicious, frivolous, or without just cause, the court may order that all information contained in the court records relating to the proceeding be sealed and that the information be disclosed only upon court order for good cause shown.