Code · Alaska · Title 13 · Chapter 26
Sec. 13.26.005. Definitions and use of terms.
Unless otherwise apparent from the context, in AS 13.06 — AS 13.36 ,
(1)“department” means the Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development;
(2)“essential requirements for physical health or safety” means the health care, food, shelter, clothing, personal hygiene, and protection without which serious physical injury or illness is more likely than not to occur;
(3)“full guardian” means a guardian who possesses the legal duties and powers enumerated in AS 13.26.316 (c);
(4)“guardian” includes full guardian and partial guardian;
(5)“incapacitated person” means a person whose ability to receive and evaluate information or to communicate decisions is impaired for reasons other than minority to the extent that the person lacks the ability to provide the essential requirements for the person's physical health or safety without court-ordered assistance;
(6)“partial guardian” means a guardian who possesses fewer than all of the legal duties and powers of a full guardian, and whose rights, powers, and duties have been specifically enumerated by court order;
(7)“private professional conservator” means a person, other than the public guardian, who is licensed under AS 08.26 or exempt under AS 08.26.180 ;
(8)“private professional guardian” means a person, other than the public guardian, who is licensed under AS 08.26 or exempt under AS 08.26.180 ;
(9)a “protected person” is a minor or other person for whom a conservator has been appointed or other protective order has been made;
(10)a “protective proceeding” is a proceeding under the provisions of AS 13.26.401 to determine that a person cannot effectively manage or apply the person's estate to necessary ends, either because the person lacks the ability or is otherwise inconvenienced, or because the person is a minor, and to secure administration of the estate by a conservator or other appropriate relief;
(11)“respondent” means a person who, in a guardianship proceeding under this chapter, is alleged to be an incapacitated person and for whom the appointment of a guardian or alternative assistance is sought; “respondent” includes a person seeking the appointment of a guardian or alternative assistance for oneself;
(12)“visitor” means a person trained or experienced in law, medical care, mental health care, pastoral care, education, rehabilitation, or social work, who is an officer, employee, or special appointee of the court with no personal interest in the proceedings;
(13)a “ward” is a person for whom a guardian has been appointed; a “minor ward” is a minor for whom a guardian has been appointed solely because of minority.