Code · Alaska · Title 12 · Chapter 47
Sec. 12.47.130. Definitions.
In this chapter,
(1)“affirmative defense” has the meaning given in AS 11.81.900 (b);
(2)“assist in the defendant's own defense” means to consult with a lawyer while exercising a reasonable degree of rational functioning;
(3)“culpable mental state” has the meaning given in AS 11.81.900 (b);
(4)“incompetent” means a defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant or to assist in the defendant's own defense;
(5)“mental disease or defect” means a disorder of thought or mood that substantially impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life; “mental disease or defect” also includes intellectual and developmental disabilities that result in significantly below average general intellectual functioning that impairs a person's ability to adapt to or cope with the ordinary demands of life;
(6)“understand the proceedings against the defendant” means that the defendant's elementary mental process is such that the defendant has a reasonably rational comprehension of the proceedings.