Code · Alaska · Title 11 · Chapter 81
Sec. 11.81.330. Justification: Use of nondeadly force in defense of self.
(a)A person is justified in using nondeadly force upon another when and to the extent the person reasonably believes it is necessary for self-defense against what the person reasonably believes to be the use of unlawful force by the other person, unless
(1)the person used the force in mutual combat not authorized by law;
(2)the person claiming self-defense provoked the other's conduct with intent to cause physical injury to the other;
(3)the person claiming self-defense was the initial aggressor; or
(4)the force used was the result of using a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument the person claiming self-defense possessed while
(A)acting alone or with others to further a felony criminal objective of the person or one or more other persons;
(B)a participant in a felony transaction or purported transaction or in immediate flight from a felony transaction or purported transaction in violation of AS 11.71 ; or
(C)acting alone or with others in revenge for, retaliation for, or response to actual or perceived conduct by a rival or perceived rival, or a member or perceived member of a rival group, if the person using deadly force, or the group on whose behalf the person is acting, has a history or reputation for violence among civilians.
(b)A person who is not justified in using force in self-defense in the circumstances listed in (a)(1) —
(3)of this section is justified in using force in self-defense if that person has withdrawn from the encounter and effectively communicated the withdrawal to the other person, but the other person persists in continuing the incident by the use of unlawful force.