Code · Alaska · Title 11 · Chapter 56
Sec. 11.56.900. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise,
(1)“improperly influence a witness” means to cause or induce a witness to
(A)testify falsely, offer misleading testimony, or unlawfully withhold testimony in an official proceeding;
(B)avoid or attempt to avoid legal process summoning the witness to testify in an official proceeding, regardless of whether legal process has issued;
(C)be absent from an official proceeding to which the witness has been summoned; or
(D)engage in conduct described in AS 11.56.610 ;
(2)“judicial officer” means a supreme court justice, including the chief justice, a judge of the court of appeals, a judge of the superior court, a district court judge, or a magistrate;
(3)“juror” means a person who is a member of an impanelled jury or a person who has been drawn or summoned to attend as a prospective juror;
(4)“physical evidence” means an article, object, document, record, or other thing of physical substance;
(5)“testimony” means oral or written statements, documents, or other material that may be offered by a witness in an official proceeding;
(6)“witness” means
(A)a witness summoned or appearing in an official proceeding; or
(B)a person who the defendant believes may be called as a witness in an official proceeding, present or future.