Code · Alaska · Title 11 · Chapter 56
Sec. 11.56.835. Failure to register as a sex offender or child kidnapper in the first degree.
(a)A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender or child kidnapper in the first degree if the person violates AS 11.56.840
(1)and the person has been previously convicted of a crime under this section or AS 11.56.840 or a law or ordinance of this or another jurisdiction with elements similar to a crime under this section or AS 11.56.840 ; or
(2)with intent to escape detection or identification and, by escaping detection or identification, to facilitate the person's commission of a sex offense or child kidnapping.
(b)In a prosecution under (a)(2) of this section, the fact that the defendant, for a period of at least one year, failed to register as a sex offender or child kidnapper, failed to file the annual or quarterly written verification, or changed the sex offender's or child kidnapper's address and did not file the required notice of change of address, is prima facie evidence that the defendant intended to escape detection or identification and, by escaping detection or identification, to facilitate the person's commission of a sex offense or child kidnapping.
(c)In this section, “child kidnapping” and “sex offense” have the meanings given in AS 12.63.100 .
(d)Failure to register as a sex offender or child kidnapper in the first degree is a class C felony.