Code · Alaska · Title 11 · Chapter 56
Sec. 11.56.800. False information or report.
(a)A person commits the crime of false information or report if the person knowingly
(1)gives false information to a peace officer
(A)with the intent of implicating another in an offense; or
(B)concerning the person's identity while the person is
(i)under arrest, detention, or investigation for a crime; or
(ii)being served with an arrest warrant or being issued a citation;
(2)makes a false report to a peace officer that a crime has occurred or is about to occur;
(3)makes a false report or gives a false alarm, under circumstances not amounting to terroristic threatening in the second degree under AS 11.56.810 , that a fire or other incident dangerous to life or property calling for an emergency response has occurred or is about to occur;
(4)makes a false report to the Department of Natural Resources under AS 46.17 concerning the condition of a dam or reservoir; or
(5)gives false information to a public employee relating to a person's eligibility for a permanent fund dividend under AS 43.23 and the false information does not also violate AS 11.56.205 .
(b)False information or report is a class A misdemeanor.