Code · Alaska · Title 11 · Chapter 56
Sec. 11.56.765. Failure to report a violent crime committed against a child.
(a)A person, other than the victim, commits the crime of failure to report a violent crime committed against a child if the person
(1)witnesses what the person knows or reasonably should know is
(A)the murder or attempted murder of a child by another;
(B)the kidnapping or attempted kidnapping of a child by another;
(C)the sexual penetration or attempted sexual penetration by another
(i)of a child without consent of the child;
(ii)of a child that is mentally incapable;
(iii)of a child that is incapacitated; or
(iv)of a child that is unaware that a sexual act is being committed; or
(D)the assault of a child by another causing serious physical injury to the child;
(2)knows or reasonably should know that the child is under 16 years of age; and
(3)does not in a timely manner report that crime to a peace officer or law enforcement agency.
(b)In a prosecution under this section, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant
(1)did not report in a timely manner because the defendant reasonably believed that doing so would have exposed the defendant or others to a substantial risk of physical injury; or
(2)acted to stop the commission of the crime and stopped
(A)the commission of the crime; or
(B)the completion of the crime being attempted.
(c)In this section,
(1)“incapacitated” has the meaning given in AS 11.41.470 ;
(2)“mentally incapable” has the meaning given in AS 11.41.470 ;
(3)“sexual act” has the meaning given in AS 11.41.470 ;
(4)“without consent” has the meaning given in AS 11.41.470 .
(d)Failure to report a violent crime committed against a child is a class A misdemeanor.