Code · Alaska · Title 11 · Chapter 56
Sec. 11.56.510. Interference with official proceedings.
(a)A person commits the crime of interference with official proceedings if the person
(1)uses force on anyone, damages the property of anyone, or threatens anyone with intent to
(A)improperly influence a witness or otherwise influence the testimony of a witness;
(B)influence a juror's vote, opinion, decision, or other action as a juror;
(C)retaliate against a witness or juror because of participation by the witness or juror in an official proceeding; or
(D)otherwise affect the outcome of an official proceeding; or
(2)confers, offers to confer, or agrees to confer a benefit
(A)upon a witness with intent to improperly influence that witness; or
(B)upon a juror with intent to influence the juror's vote, opinion, decision, or other action as a juror or otherwise affect the outcome of an official proceeding.
(b)Interference with official proceedings is a class B felony.