Code · Alaska · Title 11 · Chapter 31
Sec. 11.31.140. Multiple convictions barred.
(a)It is not a defense to a prosecution under AS 11.31.100 — 11.31.120 that the crime the defendant attempted to commit, solicited to commit, or conspired to commit was actually committed pursuant to the attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy.
(b)A person may not be convicted of more than one crime defined by AS 11.31.100 — 11.31.120 for conduct designed to commit or culminate in commission of the same crime.
(c)A person may not be convicted on the basis of the same course of conduct of both
(1)a crime defined by AS 11.31.100 or 11.31.110; and
(2)the crime that is the object of the attempt or solicitation.
(d)This section does not bar inclusion of multiple counts in a single indictment or information charging commission of a crime defined by AS 11.31.100 — 11.31.120 and commission of the crime that is the object of the attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation.