Code · Alaska · Title 11 · Chapter 16
Sec. 11.16.130. Legal accountability of organizations.
(a)Except as otherwise expressly provided, an organization is legally accountable for conduct constituting an offense if the conduct
(1)is the conduct of its agent and
(A)within the scope of the agent's employment and in behalf of the organization; or
(B)is solicited, subsequently ratified, or subsequently adopted by the organization; or
(2)consists of an omission to discharge a specific duty of affirmative performance imposed on organizations by law.
(b)In this section “agent” means a director, officer, or employee of an organization or any other person who is authorized to act in behalf of the organization.