Sec. 10.20.605. Transacting business without certificate of authority as a bar to right to sue.
A foreign corporation transacting business in the state without a certificate of authority may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the state until it obtains a certificate of authority. A successor or assignee of a foreign corporation transacting business without a certificate of authority may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the state on a right, claim, or demand arising out of the transaction of business by the corporation in the state until a certificate of authority is obtained by the corporation or by a corporation that has acquired all or substantially all of its assets.