Code · Alaska · Title 10 · Chapter 20
Sec. 10.20.452. Continued existence for certain purposes.
If a dissolved corporation is the owner of real or personal property, or claims an interest in or lien upon real or personal property, the corporation through its board of directors continues to exist for five years after the date of dissolution for the purpose of conveying, transferring, or releasing the real or personal property or interest in or lien upon the property. In addition, a dissolved corporation through its board of directors continues to exist for the purpose of being made a party in an action or proceeding arising before dissolution and involving the title to real or personal property or an interest in it.
The action or proceeding may be instituted and maintained in the same manner as before the dissolution of the corporation. This section does not affect or suspend a statute of limitations applicable to a claim. For the purpose of service of process, notice, or demand within the prescribed time following dissolution, the commissioner is an agent of the dissolved corporation upon whom service may be made in the manner prescribed in AS 10.06.175 (b).
Article 6. Foreign Corporations.