Code · Virginia · Title 9.1 · Chapter 9
Code of Virginia § 9.1-910. Removal of name and information from Registry.
A. Any person required to register, other than a person who has been convicted of any
(i)Tier III offense,
(ii)two or more offenses for which registration is required,
(iii)a violation of former § 18.2-67.2:1 , or
(iv)murder, may petition the circuit court in which he was convicted or the circuit court in the jurisdiction where he then resides for removal of his name and all identifying information from the Registry. A person who is required to register for a single Tier I offense may petition the court no earlier than 15 years from the later of the date of initial registration or the date of his last conviction for
(a)a violation of § 18.2-472.1 or
(b)any felony. A person who is required to register for a single Tier II offense may petition the court no earlier than 25 years from the later of the date of initial registration or the date of his last conviction for
(1)a violation of § 18.2-472.1 or
(2)any felony.
B. A petition may not be filed until all court ordered treatment, counseling, and restitution has been completed. The court shall obtain a copy of the petitioner's complete criminal history and registration, reregistration, and verification of registration information history from the Registry and then hold a hearing on the petition at which the applicant and any interested persons may present witnesses and other evidence. The Commonwealth shall be made a party to any action under this section.
If, after such hearing, the court is satisfied that such person no longer poses a risk to public safety, the court shall grant the petition. In the event the petition is not granted, the person shall wait at least 24 months from the date of the denial to file a new petition for removal from the Registry.
C. The State Police shall remove from the Registry the name of any person and all identifying information upon receipt of an order granting a petition pursuant to subsection B.
2003, c. 584 ; 2005, c. 631 ; 2006, cc. 857 , 914 ; 2007, c. 718 ; 2008, c. 877 ; 2018, c. 68 ; 2020, c. 829 .