Code · Virginia · Title 9.1 · Chapter 9
Code of Virginia § 9.1-908. Duration of registration requirement.
Any person required to register, reregister, or verify his registration information shall be required to register until the duty to register, reregister, or verify his registration information is terminated by a court order as set forth in § 9.1-910 , except that any person who has been convicted of
(i)any Tier III offense,
(ii)murder or
(iii)former § 18.2-67.2:1 shall have a continuing duty to reregister or verify his registration information for life.
Any period of confinement in a federal, state, or local correctional facility, hospital, or any other institution or facility during the otherwise applicable period shall toll the registration or verification period and the duty to reregister or verify his registration information shall be extended. Persons confined in a federal, state, or local correctional facility shall not be required to reregister or verify his registration information until released from custody. Persons civilly committed pursuant to Chapter 9 (§ 37.2-900 et seq.) of Title 37.2 shall not be required to reregister or verify his registration information until released from custody.
Persons confined in a federal, state, or local correctional facility or civilly committed pursuant to Chapter 9 (§ 37.2-900 et seq.) of Title 37.2 shall notify the Registry within three days following any change of name.
2003, c. 584 ; 2005, c. 631 ; 2006, cc. 857 , 914 ; 2007, c. 718 ; 2008, c. 877 ; 2010, c. 858 ; 2014, c. 677 ; 2020, c. 829 .