Code · Virginia · Title 9.1 · Chapter 4
Code of Virginia § 9.1-402. Payments to beneficiaries of certain deceased law-enforcement officers, firefighters, etc., and retirees.
A. The beneficiary of a deceased person whose death occurred on or before December 31, 2005, while in the line of duty as the direct or proximate result of the performance of his duty shall be entitled to receive the sum of $75,000, which shall be paid by the nonparticipating employer or from the Fund on behalf of a participating employer, a contributing nonprofit private institution of higher education, or a contributing private police department, as applicable, in gratitude for and in recognition of his sacrifice on behalf of the people of the Commonwealth.
B. The beneficiary of a deceased person whose death occurred on or after January 1, 2006, while in the line of duty as the direct or proximate result of the performance of his duty shall be entitled to receive the sum of $100,000, which shall be paid by the nonparticipating employer, the contributing nonprofit private institution of higher education, or the contributing private police department or from the Fund on behalf of a participating employer, as applicable, in gratitude for and in recognition of his sacrifice on behalf of the people of the Commonwealth.
C. Subject to the provisions of § 27-40.1 , 27-40.2 , 51.1-813 , or 65.2-402 , if the deceased person's death
(i)arose out of and in the course of his employment or
(ii)was within five years from his date of retirement, his beneficiary shall be entitled to receive the sum of $25,000 or, if the deceased person's death occurred on or after January 1, 2025, $75,000, which shall be paid by the nonparticipating employer or from the Fund on behalf of a participating employer, a contributing nonprofit private institution of higher education, or a contributing private police department, as applicable. For a campus police officer employed by a contributing nonprofit private institution of higher education or a private police officer employed by a contributing private police department, such officer's date of retirement shall be determined by VRS in consultation with the contributing nonprofit private institution of higher education or the contributing private police department, respectively.
1995, cc. 156 , 597 , § 2.1-133.7; 2000, c. 314 ; 2001, c. 844 ; 2006, c. 878 ; 2016, c. 677 ; 2024, cc. 380 , 381 ; 2025, cc. 204 , 219 .