Code · Virginia · Title 63.2 · Chapter 16
Code of Virginia § 63.2-1603. Protection of adults; definitions.
As used in this article:
"Act of violence, force, or threat" means the same as that term is defined in § 19.2-152.7:1 .
"Adult" means any person 60 years of age or older, or any person 18 years of age or older who is incapacitated and who resides in the Commonwealth; provided, however, "adult" may include qualifying nonresidents who are temporarily in the Commonwealth and who are in need of temporary or emergency protective services.
"Emergency" means
(i)that an adult is living in conditions that present a clear and substantial risk of death or immediate and serious physical harm to himself or others or
(ii)that an adult has been, within a reasonable period of time, subjected to an act of violence, force, or threat or been subjected to financial exploitation.
"Financial exploitation" means the illegal, unauthorized, improper, or fraudulent use of the funds, property, benefits, resources, or other assets of an adult for another's profit, benefit, or advantage, including a caregiver or person serving in a fiduciary capacity, or that deprives the adult of his rightful use of or access to such funds, property, benefits, resources, or other assets. "Financial exploitation" includes
(i)an intentional breach of a fiduciary obligation to an adult to his detriment or an intentional failure to use the financial resources of an adult in a manner that results in neglect of such adult;
(ii)the acquisition, possession, or control of an adult's financial resources or property through the use of undue influence, coercion, or duress; and
(iii)forcing or coercing an adult to pay for goods or services against his will for another's profit, benefit, or advantage if the adult did not agree, or was tricked, misled, or defrauded into agreeing, to pay for such goods or services.
"Financial institution staff" means any employee, agent, qualified individual, or representative of a bank, trust company, savings institution, loan association, consumer finance company, credit union, investment company, investment advisor, securities firm, accounting firm, or insurance company.
"Incapacitated person" means any adult who is impaired by reason of mental illness, intellectual disability, physical illness or disability, advanced age or other causes to the extent that the adult lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make, communicate or carry out responsible decisions concerning his or her well-being.
1977, c. 547, § 63.1-55.2; 1978, c. 749; 2002, c. 747 ; 2004, cc. 749 , 1011 ; 2012, cc. 476 , 507 ; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 207 , 208 .