Code · Virginia · Title 6.2 · Chapter 8
Code of Virginia § 6.2-943. Offenses by officer, director, agent, or employee of bank; penalties.
A. Any officer, director, agent, or employee of any bank who embezzles, abstracts, or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds, or credits of, or in the possession or control of, the bank is guilty of larceny and subject to the penalties provided in § 18.2-95 or 18.2-96 .
B. Any officer, director, agent, or employee of any bank who
(i)issues or puts forth any certificate of deposit,
(ii)draws any order or bill of exchange,
(iii)makes any acceptance,
(iv)assigns any note, bond, draft, bill of exchange, mortgage, judgment, decree, or other instrument in writing, or
(v)makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank, with intent in any case to injure or defraud the bank or any other individual or entity, or to deceive any officer of the bank or the Commission, or any agent or examiner authorized to examine the affairs of the bank, and any person, who, with the same intent, aids or abets any such officer, director, agent, or employee of such bank in any act described in clauses
(i)through (v), is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
C. Any officer of a bank who knowingly makes a false statement of the condition of any bank is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
Code 1950, §§ 6-128, 6-138; 1966, c. 584, § 6.1-122; 1974, c. 665; 2010, c. 794 .