Code · Virginia · Title 46.2 · Chapter 6
Code of Virginia § 46.2-674. Vehicles used by commercial fishermen.
No person shall be required to obtain the registration certificate, license plates, or decals for or pay a registration fee for any motor vehicle, trailer, boat trailer, or semitrailer, or any combination thereof not having a gross vehicle weight exceeding 12,000 pounds used by commercial fishermen, their agents, or employees for the purpose of:
1. Transporting boats or other equipment used in commercial fishing no more than 50 miles between his place of residence or business and the waters within the territorial limits of the Commonwealth or the adjacent marginal seas;
2. Any return trip to his place of residence or business; or
3. Transporting harvested seafood no more than 50 miles between the place where the seafood is first brought ashore and the transporter's place of business or the location of the seafood's first point of sale.
Code 1950, § 46-45; 1950, p. 693; 1952, c. 498; 1956, cc. 292, 568; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-45; 1962, cc. 214, 535; 1964, c. 611; 1966, c. 654; 1968, c. 46; 1970, c. 192; 1972, c. 609; 1973, c. 495; 1978, c. 307; 1988, cc. 76, 568; 1989, c. 727; 1997, c. 500 ; 2013, c. 777 ; 2016, c. 142 .