Code · Virginia · Title 46.2 · Chapter 6
Code of Virginia § 46.2-640. Priority of security interests shown on certificates of title.
The security interests, except security interests in motor vehicles, trailers and semitrailers which are inventory held for sale and are perfected under §§ 8.9A-401 through 8.9A-527 , shown upon such certificates of title issued by the Department pursuant to applications for same shall have priority over any other liens or security interests against such motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer, however created and recorded. The foregoing provisions of this section shall not apply to liens for taxes as provided in § 58.1-3942 , liens of keepers of garages to the extent given by § 46.2-644.01 and liens of mechanics for repairs to the extent given by § 46.2-644.02 if the requirements therefor exist, provided the garage keeper or mechanic furnishes the holder of any recorded lien who may request it with an itemized sworn statement of the storage charges, work done, and materials supplied for which the lien is claimed.
Code 1950, § 46-73; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-73; 1966, c. 558; 1977, c. 382; 1983, c. 397; 1984, c. 396; 1989, c. 727; 1999, c. 299 ; 2009, c. 664 .