Code of Virginia § 46.2-605. Altering or forging certificate of title, salvage/nonrepairable certificate, or registration card; penalty.
Any person who
(i)with fraudulent intent alters any certificate of title, salvage/nonrepairable certificate, or registration card issued by the Department or by any other state,
(ii)with fraudulent intent, makes a false statement on any application for a certificate of title, salvage/nonrepairable certificate, or registration card issued by the Department or any other state,
(iii)forges or counterfeits any certificate of title, salvage/nonrepairable certificate, or registration card purporting to have been issued by the Department under the provisions of this title or by any other state under a similar law or laws or, with fraudulent intent, alters or falsifies, or forges any assignment of title, or salvage/nonrepairable certificate,
(iv)holds or uses any certificate, registration card, or assignment, knowing the same to have been altered, forged, or falsified, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire with any other person to violate the provisions of this section.
Code 1950, § 46-12; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-85; 1986, c. 490; 1989, c. 727; 1996, cc. 591 , 917 .