Code of Virginia § 46.2-379. Use of crash reports made by investigating officers.
All crash reports made by investigating officers shall be for the confidential use of the Department and of other state agencies for accident prevention purposes and shall not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of any accident. If otherwise authorized by law, the Department may disclose from the reports, on request of any person, the date, time, and location of the accident and the names and addresses of the drivers, the owners of the vehicles involved, the injured persons, the witnesses, and one investigating officer. A law-enforcement agency may release nonpersonally identifiable vehicle information from crash reports to a contracted service provider.
Code 1950, § 46-409; 1952, c. 544; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-409; 1986, c. 639; 1989, c. 727; 2014, cc. 77 , 803 ; 2024, cc. 79 , 80 .