Code · Virginia · Title 38.2 · Chapter 1
Code of Virginia § 38.2-135. Classes of insurance companies may be licensed to write.
Except as otherwise provided in this title and subject to any conditions and restrictions imposed therein, any insurer licensed to transact the business of insurance in the Commonwealth, other than life insurers and title insurers, may be licensed to write one or more of the classes of insurance enumerated in Article 2 (§ 38.2-101 et seq.) of this chapter that it is authorized under its charter to write, except life insurance, industrial life insurance, credit life insurance, variable life insurance, modified guaranteed life insurance, annuities, variable annuities, modified guaranteed annuities, and title insurance.
An insurer licensed to write life insurance shall not be licensed to write any additional class of insurance except modified guaranteed life insurance, variable life insurance, annuities, modified guaranteed annuities, variable annuities, credit life insurance, credit accident and sickness insurance, accident and sickness insurance, industrial life insurance, and family leave insurance. An insurer licensed to write title insurance shall not be licensed to write any additional class of insurance.
However, any life insurer that has been licensed to write and has been actively engaged in writing life insurance and any additional class of insurance set out in Article 2 (§ 38.2-101 et seq.) of this chapter continuously during a period of 20 years immediately preceding July 1, 1952, may continue to be licensed to write those classes of insurance. No company shall write any class of insurance unless it has a current annual license from the Commission to do so.
Code 1950, §§ 38-159, 38-504; 1952, c. 317, § 38.1-25; 1978, c. 20; 1986, c. 562; 1994, c. 316 ; 1995, c. 789 ; 2022, cc. 131 , 132 .