Code of Virginia § 3.2-6573. Shooting birds for amusement, and renting premises for such purposes; penalty.
Live pigeons or other birds or fowl shall not be kept or used for the purpose of a target, or to be shot at either for amusement or as a test of skill in marksmanship. It is a Class 4 misdemeanor to shoot at a bird kept or used as aforesaid, or to be a party to such shooting. Any person who lets any building, room, field or premises, or knowingly permits the use thereof for the purpose of such shooting is guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.
Nothing contained herein shall apply to the shooting of wild game.
1984, c. 492, § 29-213.94; 1987, c. 488, § 3.1-796.126; 2008, c. 860 .