Code · Virginia · Title 3.2 · Chapter 59
Code of Virginia § 3.2-5900. Definitions.
As used in this subtitle, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Accredited veterinarian" means a veterinarian approved by the Administrator of the U.S. Department of Agriculture in accordance with 9 C.F.R. Part 161, which includes the authority to issue health certificates.
"Animal" means any organism of the kingdom Animalia, other than a human being.
"Hatching egg" means any egg of any chicken, turkey, waterfowl, or game bird, or the egg of any other avian species that is used or intended to be used for hatching purposes.
"Horse" means any stallion, colt, gelding, mare, or filly.
"Livestock" includes all domestic or domesticated bovine animals; equine animals; ovine animals; porcine animals; cervidae animals; capradae animals; animals of the genus Lama or Vicugna; ratites; fish or shellfish in aquaculture facilities, as defined in § 3.2-2600 ; enclosed rabbits or hares raised for human food or fiber; or any other individual animal specifically raised for food or fiber, except companion animals.
"Passport" means a document that may be used in lieu of a Certificate of Veterinary Inspection and shall contain animal identifiers and health maintenance history such as vaccinations and laboratory tests.
"Poultry" includes all domestic fowl and game birds raised in captivity.
"State Veterinarian" means the veterinarian employed by the Commissioner as provided in § 3.2-5901 .
"State Veterinarian's representative" means any person who is either:
(i)an employee of the Department under the direction of the State Veterinarian; or
(ii)a veterinarian deputized pursuant to § 3.2-5901 .
Code 1950, §§ 3-4, 3-13; 1966, c. 702, §§ 3.1-4, 3.1-14; 1972, c. 531; 1975, c. 260; 1977, c. 186; 1978, cc. 219, 540; 1982, c. 150; 1984, c. 492, § 29-213.36; 1987, c. 488, § 3.1-796.66; 1988, c. 538; 1991, c. 348; 1993, cc. 174, 455, 959; 1994, cc. 261 , 370 ; 1995, cc. 10 , 610 ; 1996, c. 996 ; 1998, c. 817 ; 2002, cc. 351 , 500 , 787 ; 2003, cc. 544 , 551 , § 3.1-741.3; 2003, c. 1007 ; 2005, c. 633 ; 2008, c. 860 ; 2019, c. 258 .