Code of Virginia § 19.2-286. Conviction of attempt or as accessory on indictment for felony; effect of general verdict of not guilty.
On an indictment for felony the jury may find the accused not guilty of the felony but guilty of an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto; and a general verdict of not guilty, upon such indictment, shall be a bar to a subsequent prosecution for an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto.
Code 1950, § 19.1-254; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495.