Code · Virginia · Title 18.2 · Chapter 8
Code of Virginia § 18.2-357.1. Commercial sex trafficking; penalties.
A. Any person who, with the intent to receive money or other valuable thing or to assist another in receiving money or other valuable thing from the earnings of a person from prostitution or unlawful sexual intercourse in violation of § 18.2-346 , solicits, invites, recruits, encourages, or otherwise causes or attempts to cause a person to violate § 18.2-346 is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
B. Any person who violates subsection A through the use of force, intimidation, or deception is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
C. Any adult who violates subsection A with a person under 18 years of age is guilty of a Class 3 felony.
D. Each violation of this section constitutes a separate and distinct felony.
2015, cc. 690 , 691 ; 2019, c. 617 ; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 188 .