Code of Virginia § 18.2-457. Fine and imprisonment by court limited unless jury impaneled.
No court shall, without a jury, for any such contempt as is mentioned in the first class embraced in § 18.2-456 , impose a fine exceeding $250 or imprison more than ten days; but in any such case the court may, without an indictment, information or any formal pleading, impanel a jury to ascertain the fine or imprisonment proper to be inflicted and may give judgment according to the verdict.
Code 1950, § 18.1-295; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1999, c. 626 .