Code of Virginia § 18.2-11. Punishment for conviction of misdemeanor.
The authorized punishments for conviction of a misdemeanor are:
(a)For Class 1 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.
(b)For Class 2 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than six months and a fine of not more than $1,000, either or both.
(c)For Class 3 misdemeanors, a fine of not more than $500.
(d)For Class 4 misdemeanors, a fine of not more than $250.
For a misdemeanor offense prohibiting proximity to children as described in subsection A of § 18.2-370.2 , the sentencing court is authorized to impose the punishment set forth in subsection B of that section in addition to any other penalty provided by law.
1975, cc. 14, 15; 1990, c. 788; 2000, c. 770 .