Code · Utah · Title 80 — Utah Juvenile Code · Chapter 3
80-3-205. Coordination of proceedings.
Effective 9/1/2021
(1)In each case where an information or indictment is filed against a defendant concerning abuse, neglect, or dependency of a child, and a petition is filed in juvenile court concerning the victim, the appropriate county attorney's or district attorney's office shall coordinate with the attorney general's office.
(2)Law enforcement personnel, division personnel, the appointed guardian ad litem, pretrial services personnel, and corrections personnel shall make reasonable efforts to facilitate the coordination required under this section.
(3)A member of a child protection team may participate in the coordination required under this section.
(4)A member of a child protection team may coordinate with the attorney general's office, division personnel, the appointed guardian ad litem, pretrial services personnel, and corrections personnel as appropriate under this section.
Amended by Chapter 29 , 2021 General Session
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 261 , 2021 General Session