Code · Utah · Title 78B — Judicial Code · Chapter 6
78B-6-401. Power to issue declaratory judgment -- Form -- Effect.
Effective 7/1/2024
(a)A court with jurisdiction under Title 78A, Judiciary and Judicial Administration, has the power to issue declaratory judgments determining rights, status, and other legal relations within its respective jurisdiction.
(b)An action or proceeding may not be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.
(2)The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect and shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
Amended by Chapter 158 , 2024 General Session