Code · Utah · Title 78B — Judicial Code · Chapter 6
78B-6-311. Damages to party aggrieved.
Effective 5/12/2020
(1)If an actual loss or injury to a party in an action or special proceeding is caused by the contempt, the court:
(a)in lieu of or in addition to the fine or imprisonment imposed for the contempt, may order the person proceeded against to pay the party aggrieved a sum of money sufficient to indemnify and satisfy the aggrieved party's costs and expenses; and
(b)may order that any bail posted by the person proceeded against be used to satisfy all or part of the money ordered to be paid to the aggrieved party.
(2)The order described in Subsection (1)(b) , and the acceptance of money under the order, is a bar to an action by the aggrieved party for the loss and injury.
Amended by Chapter 121 , 2020 General Session