Code · Utah · Title 78B — Judicial Code · Chapter 5
78B-5-823. Effect on immunity, exclusive remedy, indemnity, and contribution.
Nothing in Sections 78B-5-817 through 78B-5-822 affects or impairs any common law or statutory immunity from liability, including, but not limited to, governmental immunity as provided in Title 63G, Chapter 7, Governmental Immunity Act of Utah , and the exclusive remedy provisions of Title 34A, Chapter 2, Workers' Compensation Act . Nothing in Sections 78B-5-817 through 78B-5-822 affects or impairs any right to indemnity or contribution arising from statute, contract, or agreement.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3 , 2008 General Session