Code · Utah · Title 76 — Utah Criminal Code · Chapter 8
76-8-508.3. Retaliation against a witness, victim, or informant.
Effective 5/1/2024
(a)As used in this section:
(i)"An individual closely associated with a witness, victim, or informant" means an individual who is a member of the witness's, victim's, or informant's family, has a close personal or business relationship with the witness or victim, or resides in the same household with the witness, victim, or informant.
(ii)"Harm" means physical, emotional, or economic injury or damage to a person or to his property, reputation, or business interests.
(b)Terms defined in Sections 76-1-101.5 , 76-8-101 , and 76-8-501 apply to this section.
(2)An actor commits retaliation against a witness, victim, or informant if the actor:
(a)believes that an official proceeding or investigation is pending, is about to be brought, or has been concluded;
(b)makes a threat of harm or causes harm; and
(c)directs the threat or action causing harm as retaliation or retribution against a witness or an informant involved in an official proceeding, a victim of a crime, or an individual closely associated with a witness, victim, or informant.
(3)A violation of Subsection
(2)is a third degree felony.
(4)A violation under this section does not merge with another substantive offense committed in the course of violating this section.
(5)This section does not prohibit an individual from seeking other legal redress to which the individual is otherwise entitled.
Amended by Chapter 96 , 2024 General Session