Code · Utah · Title 70A — Uniform Commercial Code · Chapter 9A
70A-9a-709. Priority.
(1)This act determines the priority of conflicting claims to collateral. However, if the relative priorities of the claims were established before this act takes effect, former Chapter 9, Secured Transactions - Sales of Accounts, Contract Rights and Chattel Paper, determines priority.
(2)For purposes of Subsection 70A-9a-322(1) , the priority of a security interest that becomes enforceable under Section 70A-9a-203 of this act dates from the time this act takes effect if the security interest is perfected under this act by the filing of a financing statement before this act takes effect which would not have been effective to perfect the security interest under former Chapter 9, Secured Transactions - Sales of Accounts, Contract Rights and Chattel Paper. This Subsection
(2)does not apply to conflicting security interests each of which is perfected by the filing of such a financing statement.
Enacted by Chapter 252 , 2000 General Session