Code · Utah · Title 63G — General Government · Chapter 3
63G-3-302. Public hearings.
Effective 5/6/2026
(1)Subject to Subsection
(2), an agency may hold a public hearing on a proposed rule during the public comment period.
(2)Except as provided in Subsection
(4), an agency shall hold a public hearing on a proposed rule if:
(a)a public hearing is required by state or federal mandate; or
(i)another state agency, 10 interested persons, or an interested association having not fewer than 10 members request a public hearing; and
(ii)the agency receives the request in writing not more than 15 days after the publication date of the proposed rule.
(3)The agency shall hold the hearing:
(a)except for a rule made in accordance with Section 63G-3-304 , before the proposed rule becomes effective; and
(b)no less than seven days nor more than 30 days after receipt of the request for hearing.
(4)The Wildlife Board is not required to hold a public hearing on a proposed rule unless required to hold a public hearing under Title 23A, Chapter 2, Part 3, Wildlife Board and Regional Councils.
Amended by Chapter 484 , 2026 General Session